Where can I travel on a UK visa?

Having a UK visa in your Indian passport can get you easier entry into some other countries too. I will try to keep this post updated as I get new information.

Please note, the information below is current as of the date of posting, and in general is only applicable for Indian passport holders.

Type of UK Visa Country of visit Notes Link
Any valid UK visa Turkey Ordinary, Special and Service passport holders with a valid Schengen, UK or US visas may get their one month single entry visas at the Turkish border gates upon their arrival. http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa
Any valid UK visa Taiwan Passport holders of India, Thailand, Philippines, Viet Nam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. Travelers meeting the above qualifications and having never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to first register information concerning their documents and personal data into the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan”. Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned developed countries will not be admitted into the country. http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1443&ctNode=536&mp=2
Permanent Residence of the UK or Any valid USA visa Mexico According to the new regulations, from the 1st of May 2010 it is not necessary to apply for a Mexican visa if you hold a valid visa from the United States of America -regardless the nationality- . Immigration authorities in Mexico will ask for your US visa and a valid passport when you arrive

Permanent residents in Canada, Japan, the United Kingdom, the United States of America or the Schengen countries wishing to travel to Mexico do not require visa to enter the country as tourists and business visitors for a 180-day stay and as visitors in transit up to a 30-day stay. They must obtain a blue tourist card (FMTTV migration form) from the airlines on direct flights to Mexico and ports of entry into Mexico

Link to Embassy of Mexico in London
Advertisements