More on Turkey Visa on Arrival for Indians

Update – 13 Nov 2013 Looks like the Visa on Arrival has been replaced by an e-visa that has to be obtained at least 24 hrs before arriving in Turkey. https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/

Old post:
I have been getting questions about visa on arrivals for Indians in Turkey. While I don’t have personal experience in this matter, I can only quote official sources.

Here is what CIBT have to say:

The traveller must:
* Hold a valid UK, Schengen or USA visa
* Hold the minimum of US$50.00 in cash on entry, per day of stay
* Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
* Hold proof of sufficient funds
* Hold proof of onward/return flights
* Hold all documents required for the next destination

Here is what the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs has to say:

India: Diplomatic passport holders are exempt from visa for their travels to Turkey up to 90 days. Ordinary, Special and Service passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. Ordinary, Special and Service passport holders with a valid Schengen, UK or US visas may get their one month single entry visas at the Turkish border gates upon their arrival.

I hope this helps!

If you have personal experience with VOA in Turkey, please comment on this post

Advertisements

Where can I travel on a UK visa?

Having a UK visa in your Indian passport can get you easier entry into some other countries too. I will try to keep this post updated as I get new information.

Please note, the information below is current as of the date of posting, and in general is only applicable for Indian passport holders.

Type of UK Visa Country of visit Notes Link
Any valid UK visa Turkey Ordinary, Special and Service passport holders with a valid Schengen, UK or US visas may get their one month single entry visas at the Turkish border gates upon their arrival. http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa
Any valid UK visa Taiwan Passport holders of India, Thailand, Philippines, Viet Nam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. Travelers meeting the above qualifications and having never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to first register information concerning their documents and personal data into the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan”. Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned developed countries will not be admitted into the country. http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1443&ctNode=536&mp=2
Permanent Residence of the UK or Any valid USA visa Mexico According to the new regulations, from the 1st of May 2010 it is not necessary to apply for a Mexican visa if you hold a valid visa from the United States of America -regardless the nationality- . Immigration authorities in Mexico will ask for your US visa and a valid passport when you arrive

Permanent residents in Canada, Japan, the United Kingdom, the United States of America or the Schengen countries wishing to travel to Mexico do not require visa to enter the country as tourists and business visitors for a 180-day stay and as visitors in transit up to a 30-day stay. They must obtain a blue tourist card (FMTTV migration form) from the airlines on direct flights to Mexico and ports of entry into Mexico

Link to Embassy of Mexico in London

Countries where Indians do not need a visa

Apparently there are places we Indians can travel to without visas. There are surprisingly more than 50 of these, if we are to believe Wikipedia (click here for list of countries).

Most interesting one is Turkey. I think this is a recent change in their law. The Turkish Ministry of Foreign affairs website states that Indian passport holders with a UK/Schengen or US visa can get a 1-month visa upon arrival. I wanted to visit Turkey back in April 2010, and then I was advised by the embassy, the travel agent and the Turkey MFA website that I do need to apply for a visa, despite having a UK resident visa.

Here are some interesting excerpts from the Wikipedia list ….

  • Egypt (Sinai resorts area)
  • Seychelles
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Ecuador
  • Jamaica
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Bhutan
  • Hong Kong
  • Macau
  • Nepal
  • Sri Lanka
  • Ireland — special case — only if you have a valid UK tourist/business (short term) visa.
  • Fiji
  • Vanuatu

All the above are fascinating tourist destinations. If they are not on your bucket-list already, put them on there. They definitely are on mine!